Uses of Marigold Oil

Marigold Oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It has a very strange smell described as musky, woody, and even rotten – like the marigold flowers themselves. This smell does not readily appeal to many individuals, even in when used in a remedy.
It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic, and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment.6 It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema, and related conditions.7 It addresses sore, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions.
Marigold Oil / also greatly heals, soothes, and softens skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.