Mechanism of skin penetration-enhancing effect by laurocapram

  In order to clarify the mechanism of action of laurocapram (Azone) on the skin permeation of drugs, the following experiments were done. First, the effect of Azone on the skin components was compared with that of other penetration enhancers. Azone markedly fluidized liposomal lipids (as a model lipid system) compared with other enhancers. Ethanol extracted large amounts of the stratum corneum lipids, whereas Azone did not. These results suggest that the effect of Laurocapram on the lipids in the stratum corneum is not the same as that of ethanol.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

Glyceryl Stearate Functions

  Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

Benefits of Sesame Oil

  Here are many important minerals that can be found in sesame oil, particularly copper, zinc, and calcium. These three minerals are integral to bone growth in the body, meaning that by maintaining an appropriate level of sesame oil in your diet, you can help increase the rate of bone growth and development, as well as speed up any healing or regrowth of bones as well. As you get older, sesame oil can help you avoid osteoporosis and various other age-related weaknesses of the bones.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

Sources of Vitamin D - Cholecalciferol and Ergocalciferol

  Cholecalciferol is accustomed vitamin D, aswell alleged vitamin D3. Cholecalciferol is in fact a prehormone. It is fabricated by antibacterial the fat of lambs' wool.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

Benefits of Cinnamon Essential Oil

  Cinnamon capital oil is a blazon of capital oil that is sometimes acclimated inaromatherapy. Typically sourced from the case or leaves of the biscuit tree, Cinnamon Essential Oil is said to action a array of bloom benefits.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

What is Top Hybrid Safflower Oil ?

  High Hybrid Safflower Oil is actual top in oleic (monounsaturated) acid. Top Hybrid Safflower Oil is usually authentic as accepting a minimum 80 percent oleic acid.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:
« Home...«1»...Lastpage »