What is Anethole N used for?

Anethole is an amoebic admixture that is broadly acclimated as a additive substance. From the actinic perspective, it is a phenylpropene, a blazon of ambrosial admixture that occurs broadly in nature, in capital oils. It contributes a ample basic of the characteristic flavors of anise and fennel (both in the botanical ancestors Apiaceae), anise myrtle (Myrtaceae), liquorice (Fabaceae), and brilliant anise (Illiciaceae). Closely accompanying to anethole is its isomer estragole, abounding in tarragon (Asteraceae) and basil (Lamiaceae), that has a acidity evocative of anise. It is a achromatic ambrosial agilely airy liquid. Anethole is alone hardly acrid in baptize but exhibits top solubility in ethanol. This aberration causes assertive anise-flavored liqueurs to become blurred if adulterated with water, the Ouzo effect.
...

Category: Cosmetics additives | Browse:

What is Titanium dioxide(Oleophilic Microfined) used for?

Titanium dioxide, aswell accepted as titanium(IV) oxide or titania, is the by itself occurring oxide of titanium, actinic blueprint TiO2. If acclimated as a pigment, it is alleged titanium white, Colorant White 6, or CI 77891. Generally it comes in two altered forms, rutile and anatase. It has a advanced ambit of applications, from acrylic to sunscreen to aliment colouring. If acclimated as a aliment colouring, it has E amount E171.
...

Category:Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:
« Home...«1»...Lastpage »