The Difference Between Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil and Cananga Essential Oils

  Both belong to the same genus – Cananga. Even their species is confusing; both are odorata species. The small distinguishing feature that separates these two very similar plants is in the addition of the words var. genuina to Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil’s botanical name and the addition of var. macrophylla to cananga’s botanical name. This is simply a “lower”rank than that of a species in the botanical ranking system, and it helps to separate out the subtle differences between each plant.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

What is squalene?

  Squalene is a by itself occurring actuality begin in plants, animals, and humans. It is bogus in the alarmist of every animal physique and circulates in our bloodstream.

...
Category:Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

Stearic acid Side Effects

  Stearic acid is a blubbery acerbic begin primarily in beastly derivatives, but in vegetable fats as well. It is acclimated in a array of cosmetics and claimed affliction products, as a aroma ingredient, surfactant and emulsifier. It is aswell acclimated as an additive in candles, plastics, comestible supplements, oil pastels, and for abatement rubber; it is a common additive in soaps fabricated from vegetable oil, and is acclimated to amalgamate the product.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

what is Euxyl PE 9010?

  Euxyl PE 9010 is a liquid cosmetic preservative based on phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin.

...
Category:Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

What is Stearyl Alcohol ?

  Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is an organic compound with the formula CH3(CH2)16CH2OH. It is classified as a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener inointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. It has also found application as an evaporation suppressing monolayer when applied to the surface of water.

...
Category:Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

Benefits of Arnica Extract

  Arnica Extract is a wonderful daisy-like flower famous with its health benefits and therapeutic powers. It grows in dry and mountainous areas throughout the Northern hemisphere. Arnica Extract has been used for many epochs in traditional medicines of many countries of the world, and nowadays it is possible to purchase this natural remedy in various forms, starting from pills or tincture, and ending up with Arnica Extract which is considered one of the most effective types of arnica products.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

18β Glycyrrhetinic acid inhibits rotavirus archetype in culture

        Glycyrrhizin (GA) and primary metabolite 18β Glycyrrhetinic acid are pharmacologically alive apparatus of the alleviative licorice root, and both accept been apparent to accept antiviral and immunomodulatory properties. Although these backdrop are able-bodied established, the mechanisms of activity are not absolutely understood. In this study, GA and 18β Glycyrrhetinic acid were activated for the adeptness to arrest rotavirus archetype in corpuscle culture, against a continued appellation ambition of advertent accustomed compounds that may accompaniment absolute vaccines.

...
Category:Import Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

Mechanism of skin penetration-enhancing effect by laurocapram

  In order to clarify the mechanism of action of laurocapram (Azone) on the skin permeation of drugs, the following experiments were done. First, the effect of Azone on the skin components was compared with that of other penetration enhancers. Azone markedly fluidized liposomal lipids (as a model lipid system) compared with other enhancers. Ethanol extracted large amounts of the stratum corneum lipids, whereas Azone did not. These results suggest that the effect of Laurocapram on the lipids in the stratum corneum is not the same as that of ethanol.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

Glyceryl Stearate Functions

  Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

Benefits of Sesame Oil

  Here are many important minerals that can be found in sesame oil, particularly copper, zinc, and calcium. These three minerals are integral to bone growth in the body, meaning that by maintaining an appropriate level of sesame oil in your diet, you can help increase the rate of bone growth and development, as well as speed up any healing or regrowth of bones as well. As you get older, sesame oil can help you avoid osteoporosis and various other age-related weaknesses of the bones.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:
« Home...«1234567891011121314»...Lastpage »