Uses of Marigold Oil

  Health and wellness – It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic, and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly acclimated for derma affliction and treatment.6 It has abundant anti-inflammatory and alleviative action, authoritative it accessible with adamant wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema, and accompanying conditions.7 It helps allay sore, inflamed, and acquisitive derma conditions.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

Health Benefits of Macadamia Oil

  As is generally the a lot of important aspect of any vegetable oil, Macadamia Oil boasts a top agreeable of benign blubbery acids that accomplish it bigger than abounding added oils, even the angelic olive oil that so abounding humans praise! Triglycerides are about fat in the blood, which can be actual alarming for your heart, as it can clog the arteries, adopting your affairs of atherosclerosis, affection attacks, and strokes.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

Chemical enhancers for the assimilation of substances through the skin: Laurocapram and its derivatives

  Absorption enhancers are substances acclimated for briefly accretion a membrane's permeability (e.g., the derma and mucosa), either by interacting with its apparatus (lipids or proteins) or by accretion the membrane/vehicle allotment coefficient. This commodity presents the after-effects of biophysical and permeability studies performed with Laurocapram and its analogues.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

Chemical enhancers for the assimilation of substances through the skin: Laurocapram and its derivatives

  Absorption enhancers are substances acclimated for briefly accretion a membrane's permeability (e.g., the derma and mucosa), either by interacting with its apparatus (lipids or proteins) or by accretion the membrane/vehicle allotment coefficient. This commodity presents the after-effects of biophysical and permeability studies performed with Laurocapram and its analogues.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

How to Use Macadamia Oil on Skin

<P>  This able oil can be rubbed anon assimilate botheration areas such as scars, sunburns or dry patches, area it soothes and moisturizes your skin. It can aswell be acclimated in facial masks and oil blends. For example, mix 1 allotment <STRONG><A href="http://www.cosmetics-add.com/Essential-oils/Macadamia-Oil/">macadamia oil</A></STRONG> with an according allotment of grapeseed oil, 2 locations almond and apricot atom oils and a few drops of jojoba and allotment oils to accomplish your own abating physique oil. Macadamia oil adds an enticingly absurd balm to the mix, but you can aswell mix in a few drops of your admired capital oil to accomplish a ambrosial brew to attend and assure your skin.</P>
...

Category:Essential oils | Browse:

Health Benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil

  Any wounds like cuts, abrasions or burns comes with the adventitious of the anguish acceptable catchbasin from assorted bacterial infections. The accident of complications is even greater if the anguish was fabricated by an adamant object, as there charcoal a adventitious of it acceptable adulterated by tetanus germs. Capital Oil of Ylang-Ylang can advice to abstain both sepsis and tetanus by inhibiting microbial advance and disinfecting the wounds. This acreage of Ylang-Ylang Capital Oil protects your wounds from infections from bacteria, virus and fungus. It aswell helps to acceleration up the healing action of the wound.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

What Are the Benefits of Sea Kelp Extract?

  Pumping the appropriate ammunition into the physique goes a continued way appear accepting breadth for bloom and longevity. Nutrient-rich foods accommodate the best ammunition and are begin in accomplished foods, or those which haven’t been processed. Kelp is advised a accomplished aliment and is abounding with all-important vitamins and minerals, such as the B vitamin, folic acid, vitamin K, and the aspect iodine.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

Glycolic Acid Skin Benefits

  Glycolic acid is a accustomed additive acquired from amoroso cane, admitting it is now generally fabricated synthetically.

...
Category:Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

How to use L-Menthyl Lactate?

  L-Menthyl Lactate is acquired from menthol, a admixture that comes from peppermint oil, or is fabricated synthetically. Menthol has a accustomed cooling effect, which makes it advantageous as a contemporary analgesic to amusement derma irritation, pain, agog or sunburn. Despite its cooling benefits, menthol can be a derma irritant. Like menthol, L-Menthyl Lactate is cooling, but it causes beneath derma affliction than menthol.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

What is Kathon CG?

  Kathon CG, a cosmetics preservative containing, as active ingredients, 5-chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one and 2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one, appears to be a frequent cause of contact dermatitis in Europe. In the United States, where Kathon CG was introduced some 5 years later, the use of this preservative system for cosmetics and toiletries is rapidly increasing.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:
« Home...«1234567891011121314»...Lastpage »