Poria cocos Extract protects PC12 neuronal beef from beta-amyloid-induced corpuscle afterlife through antioxidant and antiapoptotic functions

  Beta-amyloid (Abeta)-induced neurotoxicity is advised to be advised through the accession of acknowledging oxygen breed (ROS). In this study, the careful furnishings of Poria cocos Extract adjoin Abeta1-42-induced corpuscle afterlife were advised application rat pheochromocytoma (PC12) cells. Exposure of PC12 beef to the Abeta1-42 (20 microM) for 48h resulted in neuronal corpuscle death, admitting pretreatment with Poria cocos Extract at the absorption ambit of 5-125 microg/ml bargain Abeta1-42-induced corpuscle death.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

Where to buy high quality Chaparral Extract?

  Product name:Chaparral Extract

  Properties: Has been known to have anti-septic and antioxidant properties which are useful for oily and/or blemished skin. Best to be used in skin lotions, cleansers, toners and astringents.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

How does macadamia oil advice your hair and scalp?

  Macadamia oil is acclimated in cosmetics and derma affliction because it is nutritive, reconstructive, and hydrating. Squalene is a by itself occurring antioxidant in Macadamia oil that helps to abate the oxidative accent on our derma and attic by preventing accident of moisture. The blubbery acerbic agreeable is the absolute champ for derma and hair. Those blubbery acids advice to add shine, strengthen, and attend the hair follicles, which in about-face action off hair accident and breakable strands.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

Benefits of Lycopene

  Most generally commutual with images of plump, vine-ripened tomatoes, lycopene is a comestible that holds affiance as a admirable antioxidant. Lycopene belongs to the carotenoid family, which includes beta-carotene, lutein and zeanthin. Like its kin, lycopene assimilation seems to abundantly account the body.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

How about Bilberry P.E?

  Bilberry P.E is a relative of the blueberry, and its fruit is commonly used to make pies and jams. It has been used for nearly 1,000 years in traditional European medicine. Bilberry grows in North America, Europe, and northern Asia. Historically, bilberry fruit was used to treat diarrhea, scurvy, and other conditions.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

Hydrocotyle asiatica extract affects tissue development

  Hydrocotyle asiatica extract affects assorted stages of tissue development, including keratinization (the action of replacing derma afterwards sores or ulcers), the amalgam of collagen (the aboriginal footfall in tissue repair), the dispatch of hair and attach growth, and abutment for the adjustment of cartilage. Hydrocotyle asiatica extract has been finer acclimated in the analysis of additional and third amount burns. It has been apparent to abatement healing time and abate blister tissue formation.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

Health Benefits of Patchouli oil

  Patchouli oil works abundant for humans adversity from depression. It helps them to get over the animosity of anguish or accident and fills them with new hope. That is why Patchouli oil is so frequently acclimated inaromatherapy.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

What is Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil?

  Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata var. genuina .It has a affably acclimation and aesthetic aftereffect on the skin, to actual sebum assembly and is aswell acclimated to activate hair growth.Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from the afresh best flowers by baptize or beef distillation.

...
Category:Essential oils | Browse:

How should You take Cholecalciferol?

  Follow all admonition on your decree label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dosage to accomplish abiding you get the best results. Do not yield this anesthetic in beyond or abate amounts or for best than recommended.

  Measure aqueous anesthetic with the dosing syringe provided, or with a appropriate dose-measuring beanery or anesthetic cup. If you do not accept a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

How to use L-Menthyl Lactate?

  L-Menthyl Lactate is acquired from menthol, a admixture that comes from peppermint oil, or is fabricated synthetically. Menthol has a accustomed cooling effect, which makes it advantageous as a contemporary analgesic to amusement derma irritation, pain, agog or sunburn. Despite its cooling benefits, menthol can be a derma irritant. Like menthol, L-Menthyl Lactate is cooling, but it causes beneath derma affliction than menthol.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:
« Home...«1234567891011121314»...Lastpage »