What is glabridin?

  Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).Glabridin is anisoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.

...
Category:Import Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

What is Octocrylene?

  Octocrylene is an amoebic admixture acclimated as an additive in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the abstract of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, adipose aqueous that is bright and colorless.

...
Category:Import Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

How does stearic acid work in skin cleansers?

  Most humans couldn't acquaint you what oil pastels, harder candies and soap all accept in common. Yet there is a individual link: Each of them contains a acute additive alleged stearic acid. Though you ability not accept noticed it before, already you alpha to attending for it, you'll acquisition stearic acerbic in abounding of the articles you use every day, including candles, atom creams, cosmetics and medicine. But it's in derma cleansers that stearic acerbic absolutely takes a starring role.

...
Category:Cosmetic raw materials | Browse:

What is Vipera russelli siamensis

  Daboia is a monotypic genus of venomous Old World Vipera russelli siamensis The single species, D. russelii, is found in Asia throughout the Indian subcontinent, much of Southeast Asia, southern China and Taiwan and Pakistan.The species was named in honor of Patrick Russell(1726–1805), a Scottish herpetologist who first described many of India's snakes; and the name of the genus is from the Hindi word meaning "that lies hid", or "the lurker."

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

What are benefits of Sea Kelp Extract?

  Pumping the right fuel into the body goes a long way towards gaining mileage faor health and longevity. Nutrient-rich foods provide the best fuel and are found in whole foods, or those which haven’t been processed.

  Sea Kelp Extract is considered a whole food and is filled with necessary vitamins and minerals, such as the B vitamin, folic acid, vitamin K, and the element iodine. Professionally extractedSea Kelp Extract residues offer a concentrated source of nutrients in the form of a supplement. Equally important is the source of the kelp, as the developing plant will absorb toxins right along with the minerals and nutrients.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

What is Willow Bark Extract used for?

  Most Willow Bark Extract are found in temperate and arctic zones. They are geographically distributed in all continents except Antarctica and Australia. Willow Bark Extract include small trees, shrubs, and groundcovers, and many species are dioecious with male and female catkins (flowers) on separate plants.

...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

Sea Kelp Extract overview information

 
Description:
 
Kelp seaweed is a affiliate of the amber algae ancestors (phaeophyta). Root, axis and leaves accept been acclimated in this extract. Contains 20% abstract attenuated in baptize and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Sea kelp can be begin in the colder littoral amnion of North America. Light to average amber liquid, appropriate odor. Soluble in water.
...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:

What is Carbopol?

  Carbopol polymers are polymers of acrylic acerbic cross-linked with polyalkenyl ethers or divinyl glycol. The readily water-swellable Carbopol polymers are acclimated in a assorted ambit of biologic applications. Carbopol polymers activity constant achievement over a advanced ambit of adapted parameters.

...
Category:Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

Effect of substrate on the phase transformation of TiO2 in Pearl Pigment

  The TiO2 substrate Pearl Pigment were prepared by the hydrolysis of TiOCl2 on the substrate followed by a calcinations process. The natural mica (muscovite), synthetic mica (fluorophlogopite) and α-alumina flake were selected as the substrates for Pearl Pigment. The effect of substrate on the anatase to rutile (A–R) phase transformation of TiO2 was studied.

...
Category:Cosmetic Ingredients | Browse:

Watermelon Extract functions

 
 
Watermelon is agilely diuretic and contains ample amounts of carotenoids. Watermelon with red beef is a cogent antecedent of lycopene. Preliminary analysis indicates the burning of watermelon may accept antihypertensive effects.
...
Category: Herb Extracts | Browse:
« Home...«56789101112131415161718»...Lastpage »