Zthylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate

Zthylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate

Other names : 2 - Ethylhexyl p - methoxycinnamate
Synonym : Octyl p-methoxycinnamate; (E)-3-(4-methoxy-phenyl)-acrylic acid 2-ethyl-hexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate; 2-propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, 2-ethylhexyl ester  
CAS # : 5466-77-3
Items                             Properties 
Molecular Formula     C18H26O3 
Molecular Weight       290.403 g/mol
Appearance                Orange transparent liquid. 
Boiling point                216 ° C (0.133 - 0.267kpa)
Refractive index          1.535 (26 ° C).
Solublely                      Soluble ethanol, do not dissolve in water.
Characteristics and Application :
Used for the preparation of sunscreen (paste, milk, liquid), skin care cosmetics, and can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays from the sun to prevent skin drying red, sunburn, drying ink, as well as dermatitis-flu medications. In industry as plastics, ink aging agent and ultraviolet absorber.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: