Uvinul P25

Uvinul P25

Chemical name :    4-Bis(polyethoxy)-p-aminobenzoic acid polyethoxyethyl ester
Other names : 4-BIS(POLYETHOXY)AMINOACIDPOLYETHOXYETHYL ETHER P-AMINOBENZOATE + 25 MOLES ETHYLENE OXIDE; PEG-25 PABA
CAS # : 113010-52-9
Items                                       Properties 
Appearance                          Colourless to light yellow viscous liquid with faint odour. 
Formula                                 C59H111N O27 
Molecular weight                   1265 
Boiling Point                          310 deg C 
Melting Point                         20-40 deg C 
Characteristics and Application :   
Uvinul P 25 is the 25 mole ethoxylate of para-aminobezoic acid. It is not approved for use in OTC sunscreen products in the USA. Light yellow wax that melts to a clear liquid.
Uvinul P 25 is used in skin cosmetics that need a water-soluble UV-B filter.Its good solubility in water is a result of the high ethylene oxide content in the molecule. This is also the reason why it readily forms emulsions and is mild to the skin - important features of Uvinul P 25.Its nonionic nature makes it possible to incorporate it in relatively labile emulsion systems.
Uvinul P 25 is stable in aqueous solutions, however, the presence of strong acids and bases must be avoided to prevent the possible saponification of its ester components.
Storage :
Keep containers tightly sealed. Store in a cool and dry area. Avoid storage or transport with oxidising agents.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: