Glyceryl PABA

Glyceryl PABA

IUPAC name : 1-(4-Aminobenzoate)-1,2,3-Propanetriol;glyceryl paraaminobenzoate
CAS # : 136-44-7 
Molecular Weight : 211.21452 [g/mol] 
Molecular Formula : C10H13NO4
Characteristics and Application :
Glyceryl PABA is the ester of glycerin and p-aminobenzoic acid. See Reported Ingredient Functions-The Cosmetic Drug Distinction, in Regulatory and Ingredient Use Information, Volume I, Part A.
Glyceryl PABA (Escalol 106), present in many popular sunscreens, is a common sensitizer which invariably cross-reacts with benzocaine; it is present in over 400 over-the-counter products. Glyceryl PABA does not appear to cross-react with the sunscreening agents amyl (Escalol 506) and octyl (Escalol 507) dimethyl PABA. Glyceryl PABA, may, on occasion, cross-react with para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA), paraphenylenediamine, aniline, and sulfa drugs. Ironically, the sunscreening agent glyceryl PABA may, itself, act as a photosensitizing agent.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: