Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Properties : a clear liquid and is insoluble in water
Application :
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types including sunscreens and makeup products that contain ingredients to protect the skin from the sun. When used as an active ingredient in an OTC sunscreen product, this ingredient will be listed on the label as Octinoxate.
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is listed as Octyl Methoxycinnamate in Annex VII, Part I (UV filter which cosmetics products may contain) of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used at a maximum concentration of 10%, including sunscreen products.
Side Effects : 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate has been known to produce excess reactive oxygen species that can interfere with cellular signaling, cause mutations, and lead to cell death. This reaction may also be implicated in cardiovascular disease. As always, ingredients applied to skin may cause allergic reactions.
Description :
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (also called Octyl Methoxycinnamate) is an active ingredient in OTC sunscreen products. It is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays; it protects the skin from sunburn and other damaging effects of the sun. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays and allows them to last longer in high UV conditions.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: