Cinoxate

Cinoxate

Other names : Cinoxate / 2-Ethoxyethyl p-methoxycinnamate
Items                              Properties 
Molecular formula       C14H18O4 
Molar mass                  250.28 g/mol 
Density                          1.102 g/cm3 
Melting point                 -25 °C
Boiling point                 184-187 °C at 2 mmHg
Application :
Cinoxate is used in the formulation of sun protection products.
Cinoxate, when applied to the skin, absorbs UV rays. UV radiation causes sunburn and is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.
Cinoxate can also be used to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, UV rays
Description :
Cinoxate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in some types of sunscreens. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethoxyethanol. It is a slightly yellow viscous liquid that is insoluble in water, but miscible with alcohols, esters, and vegetable oils.
It protects skin against the sun by absorbing UV-A and UV-B rays.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: