Cinnamate

Cinnamate

Other names : Cinnamic Acid, trans-Cinnamic Acid
Items                               Properties 
Molecular formula        C9H8O2 / C6H5CHCHCOOH 
Molar mass                   148.17 g/mol 
Appearance                   white monoclinic crystals 
Density                           1.2475 g/cm3 
Melting point                  134 °C
Boiling point                  300 °C
Solubility in water         0.4 g/L 
Acidity (pKa)                  4.44
Description :
It is obtained from oil of cinnamon, or from balsams such as storax. It is also found in shea butter and is the best indication of its environmental history and post-extraction conditions. It can also be made synthetically.
Use :
Cinnamic acid is used in flavours, synthetic indigo, and certain pharmaceuticals, though its primary use is in the manufacturing of the methyl, ethyl, and benzyl esters for the perfume industry.
It and its more volatile ethyl ester (ethyl cinnamate) are flavour components in the essential oil of cinnamon, in which related cinnamaldehyde is the major constituent. Cinnamic acid is also part of the biosynthetic shikimate and phenylpropanoid pathways. Its performed by action of the enzyme phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (PAL) on phenylalanine.
Cinnamic acid is soluble in diethyl ether, insoluble in hexane.
Cinnamic acid is also a kind of self-inhibitors produced by fungal spore to prevent germination.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: