Candelilla wax

Candelilla wax

Botanical Name : Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica
Melting Point : From 68.5° to 72°Centigrade (155° to 161° Fahrenheit)
Appearance : yellowish-brown, hard, brittle and opaque to translucent
Characteristics :
Hard vegetable wax, brittle, lustrous, slightly tacky. Color varies from light brown to light yellow. Low coefficient of expansion and contraction.Candelilla is softer than carnauba wax and used with carnauba and other waxes for furniture wax formulations.
Candelilla wax is a natural vegetable wax which is hard, brittle, slightly tacky and light yellow in color.  It is best known as the ingredient in chewing gum giving it its chew and ability to hold the flavor.  It has superior molding properties making it a good casting wax.  It is also used in many cosmetic applications when the product requires a good glide property.
Application :
Candelilla Wax is widely used in the cosmetic industry for many applications including lipsticks and creams.
Other applications include paints, sealing waxes, paint removers, cosmetics, lubricants, adhesives, dyes, paper making additives, and pyrotechnics.
Benefits  :
Chemical stability 
High melting point 
Provides shine 
Protects against moisture 
Adheres well

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: