Squalane

Squalane

Synonyms: 2,6,10,15,19,23-hexamethyl-tetracosan;2,6,10,15,19,23-hexamethyltetra-cosane,(squalane);Dermane;Dodecahydrosqualene;Polysphere 3000 SP;Romane;Squalan;Squalane NF
CAS: 111-01-3
MF: C30H62
MW: 422.81
EINECS: 203-825-6
Description
Squalane is a natural hydrocarbon and triterpene derived from a variety of plant and animal sources. It is a component of human sebum. Squalane is a saturated analog of squalene, from which it can also be produced by hydrogenation.
The chemically inert nature of squalane makes it useful in cosmetic applications, where it is used as an emollient and moisturizer. Squalane has low acute toxicity and is not an irritant at concentrations used in cosmetics.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: