Sodium Citrate

Sodium Citrate

Synonyms : Citrosodine; trisodium citrate; citric acid, trisodium salt; 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, trisodium salt, dihydrate;sodium citrate dihydrate 
CAS # :  68-04-2 (Anhydrous); 6132-04-3 (Dihydrate) 
Items                              Properties 
Molecular formula        HOC (COONa) /(CH2COONa)2.2H2O  /Na3C3H5O(CO2)3
Molar mass                   294.10  g/mol 
Density                           ca. 1.7 g/cm3 
Melting point                  150℃ (302F)  
Boiling point                  Decomposes at red heat.
appearance                  White crystals. 
odor                                 odorless
solubility                         72 g/100 g of water. 
pH                                    ca. 8.0
Characteristics and Application :
Sodium citrate usually refers to trisodium citrate, though it can refer to any of the sodium salts of citric acid:Monosodium citrate ;Disodium citrate ;Trisodium citrate .
Trisodium citrate possesses a saline, or mildly tart, flavor. Trisodium citrate is chiefly used as a food additive, usually for flavor or as a preservative. 
Uses :
It is also an anti-coagulant. 
As a buffering agent, sodium citrate helps maintain pH levels in soft drinks. 
As a sequestering agent, sodium citrate attaches to calcium ions in water, keeping them from interfering with detergents and soaps. 
Sodium citrate is used to relieve discomfort in mild urinary tract infections such as cystitis. It works by making the urine less acidic.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: