PEG-25 PABA

PEG-25 PABA

CAS: 113010-52-9
Description:
PEG-25 PABA is an organic compound that absorbs ultraviolet (UV) light.
In Europe, PEG-25 PABA is an approved UV filter, which means the ingredient can be added to sunscreen products that are designed to protect the skin from the sun. In Europe, sunscreen products are considered cosmetic products.
In the United States, sunscreen products are Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs and only certain ingredients have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use in these products. In assessing sunscreen active ingredients, the FDA reviews both safety and efficacy. The safety and efficacy of PEG-25 PABA has not yet been reviewed for sunscreen use by the FDA and it cannot be used in sunscreen drug products.
For cosmetics in the United States, PEG-25 PABA can be used as a UV light absorber. In this case, the ingredient serves to protect the product from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV light.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: