Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax

Description : Colourless or white, translucent and odourless wax .
Solubility  : Insoluble in water, very slightly soluble in ethanol, sparingly soluble in diethyl ether and hexane
Melting range : 62-102℃(178~184°F)
Flash Point °C : Min. 290 
Infrared absorption: The infrared absorbance spectrum of the sample melted and prepared on a caesium or potassium bromide plate corresponds to the spectrum in the Appendix
Characteristics and Applition :
Microcrystalline wax is a refined mixture of solid, saturated hydrocarbons, mainly branched paraffin, obtained from petroleum .
Comparing to general paraffin wax, Microcrystalline wax has carbon number about 35~60 and molecular weight around 500~800, also features its physical characteristics with high melting point but less hardness, and capabilities in good adhesiveness, oil absorbing, humidity and waterproof and electronic property ( Dielectric strength, Dielectric constant, DC volume receptivity ).
Microcrystalline Wax is a petroleum wax containing branched and cyclic saturated hydrocarbons, as well as normal alkanes from deoiled residual bright stock lube oil streams. Microcrystalline waxes have a crystalline structure much smaller than natural waxes and have a very high resistance to moisture, alcohol, acids and fingerprints. Microcrystalline waxes are obtained from the residual fraction of crude oil distillation (Petrolatum) or from crude oil tank bottoms.
Note :
Microcrystalline wax is a petroleum-based wax which will give off vapors in the molten stage. Therefore extra consideration should be taken to provide proper ventilation. We do not recommend microcrystalline wax instead we find US pharmaceutical grade beeswax the most desirable wax for encaustic use.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: