Melaleuca oil

Melaleuca oil

Synonyms: TEA TREE OIL;Tea-tree oils;Oils,tea-tree;t36-c7;teatreeoilfrommelaleuca*alternifolia;teebaumol;Melasol;melaleuca alternifolia oil
CAS: 68647-73-4
Description:
Melaleuca oilor Tea tree oil is a clear to very pale golden hydrophobic essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil has beneficial medical properties (including antiseptic and antifungal, antibacterial action), and is also believed to have beneficial cosmetic properties. Tea tree oil is usually used diluted, as reactions are common with pure tea tree oil, and it can cause irritation in dilution as well.
Tea tree oil should not be confused with tea oil, the sweet seasoning and cooking oil from pressed seeds of the tea plant (drinking tea) Camellia sinensis or the tea oil plant Camellia oleifera.
Tea tree oil has strong activity against Staphylococcus aureus including MRSA. When used at 5% concentration it has not been shown to cause drug resistance; however, some resistance occurs at lower concentrations of usage such as 0.5% strength.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: