Marcol 82

Marcol 82

Chemical name :   Paraffinum Liquidum
CAS # : 8042-47-5
Items                                                             Properties 
Appearance                                                 Clear and Bright
 Kinematic Viscosity @ 40ºC, mm²/s       14.5-17.5
 Dynamic Viscosity @ 20ºC, mPa.s          27-37
 Density @ 15ºC, kg/m³                               845-858
 Density @ 20ºC, kg/m³                               842-855
 Pour Point, ºC                                              6 Max.
 Refractive Index, nD²º                                 1.464-1.470
Characteristics and Application :   
Marcol 82 is a purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons. It is a colourless, transparent oily liquid and is essentially odourless and tasteless. It is obtained from petroleum through several refining stages, including an ultimate purification by catalytic hydrogenation.
Marcol 82 is manufactured to exceed the purity requirements of the Pharmacopoeias. Due to its superior chemical inertness, it demonstrates better colour and oxidative stability than most mineral and vegetable oils, when stored and used under controlled conditions.
Highly refined and purified,high stability.Can be used for milk fat, hair oil, lipstick, facial oils, skin care oils, sunscreen lotion, baby oil, ointment and vanishing cream, such as the base oil softener.
Uses :
Marcol 82 is widely used as a component of a great variety of cosmetic products: 
·Emollients and moisturisers (cleansing oils and milks, body lotions and creams, suntan lotions and milk, make-up powders) 
·Baby products (shampoos, baby oils, bath oils) 
·Hair care products (hot oil treatments, gels, scalp pomades) 
·Neutral and protective diluents for other cosmetic ingredients such as essential oils 
·Other applications such as bath cubes, anti-perspirant and deodorant sticks.
 Marcol 82 provides many practical advantages to the formulation specialist: 
·Excellent skin compatibility, very low irritancy and no comedogenicity  
·Very good balance between resistance to bacteria and final biodegradability, with minimal environmental impact.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: