Liquid paraffin;Liquid petrolatum

Liquid paraffin;Liquid petrolatum

Appearance:Colorless transparent liquid
Recommendatory amount of usage: 0.831-0.883
Description:
Liquid paraffin is a very highly refined mineral white oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes. This is a UK definition (British Pharmacopoeia) and the term may have different uses in other countries. The cosmetic or medicinal liquid paraffin should not be confused with the paraffin (or kerosene) used as a fuel.
Liquid paraffin - as Liquid Paraffin Oral Emulsion BP - is considered to have a limited usefulness as an occasional laxative, but is unsuitable for regular use as it can seep from the anus and cause irritation; it can interfere with the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins; it can be absorbed into the intestinal wall and may cause foreign-body granulamatous reactions; and if it enters the lungs it can cause lipod pneumonia.
It is the most common skin grease and widely used in all kinds of mineral oil, massage and emulsion products.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: