Ceteareth-25

Ceteareth-25

Appearance:Powder
Description
It is used as a oil-in-water emulsions in cosmetics and pharmaceutical ointments and is a nonionic emulsifying agent which can used together with A6 emulsifier.
Ceteareth-25 is nonionic emulsifier is the 25 mole ethoxylate of a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a free-flowing, non-dusting microbead with an HLB of 15-17. It dissolves in water and alcohol to form with a colloid or a clear solution. It is soluble in vegetable and mineral fats and oils, as well as with fatty alcohols, fatty acids, mono- and di- stearates, and with polyethylene glycols. It can be used as an emulsifier for the manufacture of O/W emulsion preparations. It can be used with a wide range of polarities, preferably in combination with Ceteareth-6 (and) Stearyl Alcohol to produce creams or lotions. It is typically used at 1-5%.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: