English German Spanish French Italian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Russian Chinese

what is Glabridin?

Share |
Views: () Posted at 12/02/15

   Glabridin is also called glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) root extract in INCI . Glabridin is a small part of the licorice extract, and it has an impact on the skin because it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. On the whole, glabridin is yellowish-brown powder,and it is insoluble in water,soluble in organic solvent, such as propylene glycol.it can restrain tyrosinase activity,and it is a kind of fast,efficient whitening cosmetic additives.
 Preparation:

    Glabridin is made from the licorice extract. Licorice is a traditional chinese herbal medicine, and it is widely used.The licorice can be used for auto-immune conditions including lupus, scleroderma, rheumatoid arthritis and animal dander allergies.
   Glabridin is from the root of Glycyrrhiza glabra which has safe and effective uses for thousands of years. Glabridin is a flavonoid molecule,this product is a larger family of plant-derived poly phenols.