English German Spanish French Italian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Russian Chinese

the use of Escalol 597

Share |
Views: () Posted at 11/09/01

The characteristics and application of Escalol 597 are :it is a secondary UV-B absorber for high-SPF formulas. Oil-soluble. Enhances performance of water-resistant formulas. U.S. approved use level: up to 10%. E.U. approved use level: up to 10.0%. Use level in combination with other sunscreen actives: 7.0 – 10.0%. Approval Status: Globally approved.
Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.
The outstreched conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, protecting the skin from direct DNA damage. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
This organic compound can penetrate into the skin where it acts as a photosensitizer. This results in an increased production of free radicals under illumination.Free radicals are known to induce indirect DNA damage and an increased concentration of free radicals might have contributed to the increased incidence of malignant melanoma in sunscreen-users compared to non-users.
OCTOCRYLENE has reported used in the following product types: sunscreen spf 15 and above; facial moisturizer/treatment; anti-aging; other products with spf; sunscreen: moisturizer; sunscreen: SPF greater than 30; moisturizer; sunscreen: SPF 15-30; baby sunscreen; sunless tanning.
It should be washed thoroughly after handling.Keep container tightly closed. Keep in a dry, cool place. Keep away from direct sunlight.

more about:buy Escalol 597