What is Glabridin?

Glabridin is a actinic admixture that is begin in the basis abstract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra). It is acclimated as an additive in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI). Glabridin is a flavonoid molecule, this artefact is a beyond ancestors of plant-derived polyphenols.
Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is baffling in water, but acrid in amoebic solvents such as propylene glycol.
Glabridin is the capital admixture in the berserk atom of licorice extract. Glabridin is accepted for its benign furnishings on the derma due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. In addition, glabridin inhibits melanogenesis. Some advisers accept accustomed that this aftereffect may be due to the inhibition of tyrosinase activity.