What does Stearyl Alcohol do?

Stearyl alcohol is used as an ingredient in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetics. It has a number of uses including acting as an emollient, an emulsifier, and a thickener in ointments. As an emulsifier it helps stop products from separating into their oil and water components.
Despite alcohols being associated with drying the skin, as an emollient it acts as a lubricant in moisturisers. It helps give the skin a smoother and soft appearance.
It is also added to products as it helps stop them from being overly foamy or bubbly, especially if they are dropped or shaken.