How does Steareth-2 used in cosmetics?

Steareth-2 is a synthetic surfactant composed of polyethylene glycol polymer and stearyl alcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Steareth ingredients are used in the formulation of personal cleanliness products and deodorants, as well as suntan, fragrance, skin, eye and hair products.
Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product.
These nonionic surfactants used in personal care products as wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilizers, conditioners and coupling agents. They are used in various cosmetic and toiletries such as cream rinses, conditioners, bath oils, creams, lotions, deodorants, anti-perspirants and shaving products. They are mild, virtually odorless nonionic surfactants.
Steareth-2 is an auxiliary O/W emulsifier. It is typically used at 0.5-5% It is a solf solid with an HLB of 4.9.