Octyl methoxycinnamate

Octyl methoxycinnamate

Other Name:Parsol MCX, OMC
CAS No.: 5466-77-3
Properties
Molecular formula: C18H26O3 
Molecular weight: 290.40 
Density: 1.01 g/cm3 
Melting point: -25 °C
Boiling point: 198-200 °C
Description
Octyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Tinosorb OMC, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.
Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: