Marigold Oil

Marigold Oil

CAS # : 84776-23-8
Resource : Flower 
Specifications : Lutein 5%-95% Min HPLC
Solubility : Soluble In Hexane, Ethyl Acetate, and Insoluble in Water. 
Botanical Name : Tagetes Erecta 
Properties : Fine Yellow Flowing Powder 
Other Names: American marigold , African marigold , Aztec marigold , mexican marigold
Characteristics and Application :
Marigold Oil - Due to their rich aroma and fragrance, essential oils have been used since ancient times for their therapeutic and healing properties. Today, the art of using essential oils to promote health and well-being is called Aromatherapy.
Essential oils are highly versatile and can be used in a variety of ways such as room fragrances, bath oils, massage oils, perfumes, inhalations, natural preservatives and in cosmetic preparations.
Lutein Is A Yellow Plant Pigment In The Carotenoid Family, Found In Vegetables And Fruits And Some Flowers, There Is A Great Deal Of Lutein In The Macula And Lens Of Human's Eyes, Lutein Is A Powerful Antioxidant, Helping To Reduce Harmful Free Radicals That May Contribute To Cell Damage. The Protective Qualities Protect Human Cells In Retina, Skin And Other Organs And Tissues From Damaging. Lutein Can Be Used As Coloring Agent, Additive, Cosmetic And Baccy For Its Bright-Coloured, Innocuity, Stabilization And High Safety. Lutein Is One Of A Large Group Of Over 600 Compound Known As The Carotenoid Pigment. It Is An Efficient Anti-Oxidant, And Therefore, Is Able To Protect Cells In Our Body From Free Radical Damages. In Addition To Anti-Oxidant Actions, Lutein Converts In Our Body To Vitamin A, Which Is An Essential Micronutrient For Normal Vision. Lutein in Macula Filter Out Potentially Harmful Blue Lights and UV Light, and Protects Optic Nerve Cells from Damages. Recent Studies Indicates That Lutein Is Likely To Be Preventive Of Eyes From Other Diseases, Such As Cataracts And Glaucoma, And Other Body Parts From Lung Cancer, Prostate Cancer, Breast Cancer, And Cardiovascular Diseases.
Use :
Marigold essential oil is anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, anti-microbial, parasiticide (roundworms), stomachic, and sedative. Tagetes essential oil benefits slow healing wounds, burns, bruises, cuts, fungal infections, soothes inflammations, catarrh, respiratory infections, dilates bronchi, eases mucus, congestion, coughs, aches, pains, strains, and lowers blood pressure. Tagetes essential oil kills roundworms in gut, and is effective on digestive system and aids candida infection.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: