Sorbitan Lautate(sorbitan laurate)

Sorbitan Lautate(sorbitan laurate)

CAS # : 1338-39-2 
DESCRIPTION :  
FORMULA                          C18H34O6 
MOL WT.                             346.46 
APPEARANCE                   yellow to brown liquid 
ACID VALUE                       8.0 max  
HYDROXYL VALUE           330 - 360  
SAP VALUE                         150 - 175
MOISTURE                          1.0% max  
SPECIFIC GRAVITY           1.032 
SOLUBILITY IN WATER    Insoluble ( soluble in mineral oil and alcohols ) 
HLB VALUE                         8.6 
Characteristics and Application : 
Light yellow liquid,the hydrophilic is strongest in CRILL series,O/W help emulsifier.
Derived from stearic acid; it is an emulsifier for creams and lotions.  
Uses :
Sorbitan Lautate has reported used in the following product types: mascara; foundation; moisturizer; sunscreen spf 15 and above; facial moisturizer/treatment; around-eye cream; anti-aging; concealer; fragrance for women; facial cleanser.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: