Palmitoleic Acid

Palmitoleic Acid

IUPAC name : (Z)-hexadec-9-enoic acid
Other names : cis-9-Hexadecenoic acid; cis-Hexadec-9-enoic acid; cis-Palmitoleic acid; (Z)-9-hexadecenoic acid; (Z)-Palmitoleic acid  
CAS # : 373-49-9
Items                           Properties 
Molecular formula     C16H30O2 
Molar mass                254.408 
Density                        0.894 g/cm³ 
Melting point               -0.1 °C
Characteristics and Application :
Palmitoleic acid, or (Z)-9-hexadecenoic acid, is an omega-7 monounsaturated fatty acid that is a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue. It is present in all tissues, but generally found in higher concentrations in the liver. It is biosynthesized from palmitic acid by the action of the enzyme delta-9 desaturase.
Dietary sources of palmitoleic acid include a variety of animal oils, vegetable oils, and marine oils. Macadamia oil (Macadamia integrifolia) and Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) are botanical sources with high concentrations, containing 17% and 40% of palmitoleic acid, respectively.
Uses :
Prevent skin moisture loss, moisturizing skin.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: