Isostearic Acid

Isostearic Acid

IUPA name : 16-methylheptadecanoic acid
CAS # : 30399-84-9 /2724-58-5
Items                              Properties
Molecular Formula      C18H36O2 
Molecular weight          284.477240 g/mol
Boiling Point                  190 °C at .1333 hPa 
Density                           .89 g/cm3 at 25 °C 
Flash Point                   ca. 175 °C (Cleveland open cup) 
Vapor Pressure           < 1 hPa at 20 °C 
Storage                          Room Temperature (15-30°C)
Characteristics and Application :
Isostearic Acid is a clear, oily liquid that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.
The safety of Isostearic Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isostearic Acid was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. In 2002, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Isostearic Acid and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Safety Review: In clinical studies, no signs of irritation were observed with undiluted Isostearic Acid. Isostearic Acid was neither an irritant nor a sensitizer and gave no indication of phototoxicity. Although there was some evidence that Isostearic Acid may contribute to the formation of comedones (acne-like skin bumps), the CIR Expert Pane noted that availabe tests were not adequate to predict the potential for human comedogenicity. Based on the available data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Isostearic Acid was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practics of use.
When made from plants, Isostearic Acid may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
Use :
Isostearic Acid has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; foundation; mascara; hair color and bleaching; anti-aging; other products with spf; sunscreen spf 15 and above; moisturizer; body wash/cleanser; exfoliant/scrub.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: