Glycyrrhizin Acid

Glycyrrhizin Acid

Characteristics and Application :
Glycyrrhizin acid is a glycosan triterphenoid activated in the carboxilic groups 5, 10 and 20. It is extracted from Glycyrrhiza glabra root. It have been proven to have antiviral activity against DNA and RNA virus (VZV, HIV, Influenza A and B, types 1 and 2 herpes simplex and hepatitis B and C) in vitro an in vivo. Toxicity has not been found in experimental trials on different cell lines.
The Glycyrrhizin acid blocks the first steps on viral replication as well as the viron exit from the capside. This is an open, controlled, clinical and multicentric study to evaluate the efficacy, safety and tolerability of the glycirrhizin acid. 52 adults patients of both sexes (males 62.7%, females 37.3%) with age ranging from 18 to 65 years (mean 38.8) with active lesions of genital herpes simplex were included in this preliminary study. Patients the cases were enrolled under clinical, cytologic and immunologic criteria. A local application of the spray solution on the affected area was done twice a day for 5 days. Clinical efficacy was evaluated with no parametric methods. Total efficacy was observed in 95%, it was excellent in 65%, good in 25% and mild in 9%. The natural history was the same, but not so good were the control of pain and pruritus. The immuno-serological evolution was correlated with the clinical history. Local tolerability was of 94.1% and non important adverse side events were observed.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: