Glyceryl Cocoate

Glyceryl Cocoate

Appearence : as white to yellow oils or oily waxes
Characteristics and Application :
Glyceryl Cocoate is a Non ionic surfactant derived from Coconut that is used as an emulsifier and mildness additive. It behaves in a very similar manner to Polysorbate 80 but with a lot of added benefits. It is well suited for use in Blooming Bath Oil applications, or for solubilising vegetable oils into surfactant systems. Glyceryl Cocoate’s most outstanding function is as a water soluble emollient.
As a raw ingredient it has an oily texture, not that dissimilar to standard vegetable oils. When added to formulations it increases lubricity, leaving hair feeling conditioned and skin has a soft, cushioned feel. For soap makers, think of this ingredient as your superfatting agent, the ingredient that creates a milder, more moisturising product.
Use :
It is a self-emulsifying grade that contains some sodium and/or potassium salts of the acid.
Glyceryl Cocoate is primarily used in the formulation of creams and lotions, moisturizers, and other skin care products, but glyceryl monoesters can also be found in permanent waves, deodorants, bath soaps.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: