Ceteareth-12

Ceteareth-12

Chemical name : Cetyl stearyl alcohol with 12 mol EO
CAS # : 68439-49-6
Use :
Ceteareth-12 is used as an emulsifier and a thickening agent. It is manufactured by a process called ethoxylation which may leave it contaminated with trace amounts of 1,4 dioxane. 1,4 dioxane causes cancer in animals .And help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
 Ceteareth-12 is safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products and should not be used on damaged skin.
Side effects :
Research indicates it may be contaminated with impurities linked to cancer and other health concerns.
Potential breast carcinogen (cancer).
Description :
Ceteareth-12 is liquids to waxy solids. In cosmetics and personal care products, Ceteareth ingredients are used in skin care products, moisturizers, hair conditioners, suntan and indoor tanning products and hair dyes, colors, and tints.
Ceteareth-12 is the polyethylene glycol ether of Cetearyl Alcohol that conforms generallyto the formula: where R represents a blend of alkyl groups derived from cetyl and stearyl alcohol and n has an average value of 12.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: