Ascorbyl Stearate

Ascorbyl Stearate

Chemical name : L-ascorbyl stearate,2,3-didehydro-L-threo-hexono-1,4-lactone-6-stearate;6-stearoyl-3-keto-L-gulofuranolactone
Other names : E305 & L-Ascorbic acid, 6-octadecanoate & Ascorbyl monooctadecanoate
CAS number: 10605-09-1 
Molecular formula:C24H42O7 
Molar mass:442.586 g/mol 
Assay:Not less than 95%
Description:White or yellowish-white solid,with a citrus-like odour
Solubility:Insoluble in water;soluble in ethanol
Melthing point:About 116°
Application :
Ascorbyl stearate is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and stearic acid. In addition to its use as a source of vitamin C, it is used as an antioxidant food additive in margarine,and limits its use to 0.02% individually or in conjunction with other antioxidants.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: