Myristyl Lactate

Myristyl Lactate

CAS # : 1323-03-1
Structure : H3C-CH-C-O-CH2(CH2)12CH3
Specification :
ACID VALUE (25oC)                       2.0 MAXIMUM
 SAPONIFICATION NUMBER         166 - 181
 SPECIFIC GRAVITY (25oC)           0.892 - 0.904
 SOLUBILITIES (5% @ 25oC)        SOLUBLE in ETHANOL, 70% ,ISOPROPYL, MYRISTATE;INSOLUBLE in water,GLYCERINE
Characteristics and Applition :
Myristyl Lactate is the ester of myristyl alcohol and lactic acid.
In cosmetics and personal care products, the ingredient is used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products.
Uses :
Myristyl Lactate has reported used in the following product types: lipstick; lip gloss; lip balm; other products with spf; lip liner; moisturizer; facial moisturizer/treatment; lip plumper; foundation; sunscreen: lip balm.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: