Beta-Arbutin

Beta-Arbutin

Synonyms: Arbutine, p-arbutin, beta-arbutin, ursin
CAS No.:   497-76-7
Molecular Formula:   C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.26                          
Solubility: Arbutin is soluble in water, methanol or alcohol. Arbutin is partially soluble in cold water. Arbutin is insoluble in aether, chloroform or benzene. 
Description:
Arbutin, a highly effective depigmenting and/or lightening composition is accepted by world, so it was frequently used as an additive ingredient in the cosmetics or dermatological substance, it can effectually inhibit the formation of melanin.
Arbutin is used as skin lightening agents in the cosmetics, especially in advanced cosmetics which have function of lightening skin, sunscreen and dispelling freckle. 
Reference addition of arbutin: 2.0~7.0%  
Arbutin break down easily in the acidic environment, so the pH value of cosmetic system should be at more than 6.0 
The use of arbutin will be dissolved in the water under 50 ℃. 
Cosmetic system containing arbutin should be added to the amount of antioxidants.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: