Triethanolamine (TEA) Lauryl Sulfate
IUPAC name: 2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol; dodecyl hydrogen sulfate
Other names : TEA-Lauryl Sulfate; Dodecyl sulfate, triethanolamine salt; Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium decyl sulfate; Lauryl sulfate ester, triethanolamine salt; Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammoniumdodecylsulfat (German); Dodecilsulfato de tris(2-hidroxietil) amonio (Spanish); Dodécylsulfate de tris(2-hydroxyéthyl)ammonium (French);
CAS # : 139-96-8
Molecular formula CH3(CH2 )11OSO3N(CH2CH2OH)3/C18H41NO7S Molar mass 415.58 g/mol
Melting point -4 °C
Boiling point 100 °C
pH 7.8 (10% Sol.)
Flash point 93 °C
Appearance Clear liquid
Viscosity 456 cps (at 25 °C), 1cps (at 60 °C)
Characteristics and Application :
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of Lauryl Sulfate. It is a viscous, yellow liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is used in the formulation of a variety of products including shampoos, bath products, hair dyes and colors, shaving creams, and cleansing products.
The CIR Expert Panel acknowledged that cosmetics and personal care products containing TEA-Lauryl Sulfate may give rise to nitrosoamines in the presence of nitrate or other nitrosating agents. TEA-Lauryl sulfate may contain small amounts of diethanolamine, a contaminant of triethanolamine.
Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate has reported used in the following product types: shampoo; body wash/cleanser; facial cleanser; dandruff/scalp treatment; bubble bath; conditioner; exfoliant/scrub; moisturizer; acne treatment; bar soap.
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online
Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>