SA1499(Flake)

SA1499(Flake)

Chemical name :    myristic acid
CAS # : 544-63-8 
Items                            Properties
Molecular formula     C14H28O2 / CH3(CH2)12COOH
Molar mass                228.37092 
Density                        0.8622 g/cm3 
Melting point               58.8 °C, 332 K, 138 °F
Boiling point                250.5 °C at 100 mmHg 
Description :
 Content                          99% 
 Melting point                 53-55℃
 Acid Value                     244-248
 Iodine value                  0.5max
 Saponification value   245-249
 Color                              0.2R/2Y max(51/4" lovibond cell)
 Composition                C12 1max; C14 99min; C16 1max
Characteristics and Application :   
Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid or 14:0 is a common saturated fatty acid. A myristate is a salt or ester of myristic acid.Myristic acid is named after the Nutmeg Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg butter is 75% trimyristin, the triglyceride of myristic acid. Besides nutmeg, myristic acid is also found in palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, and spermacetin, the crystallized fraction of oil from the sperm whale.
Myristic acid is also commonly added co-translationally to the penultimate, nitrogen-terminus, glycine in receptor-associated kinases to confer the membrane localisation of the enzyme. The myristic acid has a sufficiently high hydrophobicity to become incorporated into the fatty acyl core of the phospholipid bilayer of the plasma membrane of the eukaryotic cell. In this way, myristic acid acts as a lipid anchor in biomembranes.The ester isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired.
This product is white solid, no odor, soluble in water, alcohol, ether, chloroform, benzene, methanol and petroleum ether, insoluble in water.Widely used in cosmetics oily or cleaning products, used as components of washing soap, the cleaning ability is strong.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: