Phenol(Carbolic Acid)

Phenol(Carbolic Acid)

Chemical name  :  hydroxybenzene.
Other names : Carbolic Acid;Benzenol;Phenylic Acid;Hydroxybenzene;Phenic acid
CAS # : 108-95-2
Items                             Properties 
Molecular formula      C6H5OH 
Molar mass                 94.11 g/mol 
Appearance                White Crystalline Solid 
Density                         1.07 g/cm³ 
Melting point                40.5 °C, 314 K, 105 °F
Boiling point                181.7 °C, 455 K, 359 °F
Solubility in water       8.3 g/100 ml (20 °C) 
Acidity (pKa)                9.95 
Dipole moment          1.7 D 
Flash point                  79 °C
Characteristics and Application :
Phenol, also known as carbolic acid, is a toxic, white crystalline solid with a sweet tarry odor, commonly referred to as a "hospital smell".It is thus an aromatic compound.
Phenol is both a manufactured chemical and a natural substance. It is a colorless-to-white solid when pure. The commercial product is a liquid. Phenol has a distinct odor that is sickeningly sweet and tarry. Phenol evaporates more slowly than water, and a moderate amount can form a solution with water.
Phenol is used primarily in the production of phenolic resins and in the manufacture of nylon and other synthetic fibers. It is also used in slimicides (chemicals that kill bacteria and fungi in slimes), as a disinfectant and antiseptic, and in medicinal preparations such as mouthwash and sore throat lozenges.
Uses :
Phenol has antiseptic properties, is also used in the preparation of cosmetics including sunscreens, hair dyes, and skin lightening preparations.Compounds containing phenol moieties can be used to prevent ultraviolet light-induced damage to hair and skin due to the UV-absorbing properties of the aromatic ring of the phenol.It is also used in cosmetic surgery as an exfoliant, to remove layers of dead skin.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: