LiquaPar Oil

LiquaPar Oil

Chemical name(INCI) : Isopropyl, isobutyl and butyl esters of parahydroxybenzoic acid
Appearance : Clear Liquid
Characteristics and Application : 
LiquaPar Oil is a 100% active, clear, stable, liquid blend of Isopropyl, Isobutyl, and n-Butyl esters of Parahydroxybenzoic Acid. This unique combination of parabens is a very effective preservative against Gram-positive bacteria, yeast, and mold. The higher alkyl esters present in LiquaPar Oil are not only more active but also more stable and resistant to hydrolysis than traditional lower alkyl powder parabens. It does not contain halo-organic components, formaldehyde, or formaldehyde releasers. LiquaPar Oil minimizes problems of grittiness or crystallization often associated with the use of individual powder parabens and it can be readily incorporated into many types of cosmetic formulations without heating.
LiquaPar Oil is a unique combination of three parabens esters that is a 100% active, clear, stable, liquid blend. It is active against Gram-positive bacteria, yeast and mold. Its higher alkyl esters have greater antimicrobial activity than lower weight analogs giving it increased effectiveness over other parabens blends. While LiquaPar Oil is useful in a wide range of cosmetic formulations, it is particularly suited for anhydrous systems, such as scrubs, lipsticks and lotion bars. It can be used in creams, lotions, makeup and conditioners.
Handling and Storage :
LiquaPar Oil should be stored in its original airtight container in a cool, dry location. Please refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) and follow all safety precautions when handling this product.
Description :
LiquaPar Oil is easily incorporated into many types of cosmetic formulations without heating. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Because of its greater temperature and hydrolytic stability, it may be added either pre-emulsification or post-emulsification at most emulsification temperatures, at a pH of 3-8. 
If the pH of the pre-emulsification water is above pH 7, the preservative must be added post-emulsification. For non-emulsified formulations LiquaPar Oil can be added directly to cold systems. 
Sodium salts of EDTA can be used with LiquaPar Oil in aqueous and emulsified formulas and will work as an enhancer, improving the activity of LiquaPar Oil in formulations. Parabens are primarily fungicides, but have good activity against Gram-positive organisms. In difficult to preserve formulations, LiquaPar Oil can be combined with Suttocide A for broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity. 
LiquaPar Oil is approved for use in both leave-on and rinse-off applications. It is ready-to-use at a recommended use levels of 0.4% - 0.8 It is important to challenge test new formulations to ensure adequate preservation.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: