INCI Name: Sodium PCA
CAS NO.: 28874-51-3, 54571-67-4
Chemical Formula: C7HJ8O3·Na
Appearance: Pale yellow transparent liquid
Clarity(430nm transmissivity): not less than 96%
pH value: 6.5-7.5
Nitrogen: not less than 4.3
Specific gravity (20°C ): 1.25 - 1.30
Total solid: not less than 48%
1.Moisterizing: It has stronger hydrating power than that of glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. The hydrating power of sodium PCA is 1.5 fold of glyderin, 2 folds of propanediol,6 folds of sorbitol when they are under the same environmental conditions.
2.It is non-poisonous, non-irritant, and non-allergic.
Sodium PCA is a kind of natural moisturizing factor (NMF). It becomes an important additive ingredient in skin-care and hair-care cosmetics in the recent years.
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online
Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>