Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Plant source :   Sclerocarya birrea
Items                               Properties
Appearance                   a clear, light yellow colour and a nutty aroma.
saponification value     approximately 188-199 
specific gravity               0.91-0.92 (at 15°C).[
Recommended dosage :   1-10% 
Characteristics and Application :  
Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.
Marula oil is indeed Africa's miracle oil. To feel the texture of the oil on your skin, and to understand the rich history of its cultural uses, is to appreciate the unique heritage of marula oil. Marula oil has remarkable qualities; it is rich in antioxidants and oleic acid , essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. With its combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability, marula oil is an ideal and innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulas and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy.
For years, women in the rural areas of Africa have cracked the nut of the marula fruit to extract the precious kernels from which the oil is made. Traditional uses include putting baked nuts into foods as a spice, over meat as a natural preservative, and in using oil from the kernels to soften the skin.
Uses :
Marula oil, rich in natural antioxidants and the most stable of all known vegetable oils, is the basis of the Swazi Secrets Marula Oil natural skin care products. Imported from Swaziland by Afrikan Republic, these natural Swazui Sectrets products include hand made lotion, lip balm, facial scrub and natural marula oil. Marula Oil can be used in it's natural form as a natural skin care product or as a regenerative hair oil.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: