Glycerin

Glycerin

Other names: glycerin; glycerine; propane-1,2,3-triol; 1,2,3-propanetriol;1,2,3-trihydroxypropane; glyceritol
CAS number: 56-81-5
Molecular formula: C3H5(OH)3
Molar mass: 92.09382 g/mol
Appearance: clear, colorless liquid
Melting point:18 °C (64.4°F)
Boiling point : 290 °C (554°F)[1
Description
Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol substructure is a central component of many lipids. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: