Chemical name : Myristyl Myristate
CAS # : 3234-85-3
Appearance a white to light yellowish pelletized wax mass with a fatty feel and dinstinctive odour.
Acid value max. 0.5
Saponification value 125 - 135
Tube rise melting point (°C) 38 - 42
Myristyl Myristate min. 90 %
Myristyl Alcohol max. 5.0 %
Hydroxyl value max. 7.0
Iodine number max. 1.0
Characteristics and Application :
A waxy emollient with melting temperature near to skin temperature. Due to its consistency-giving properties it imparts body to all skin care formulations.It is a white to light yellowish pelletized wax mass with a fatty feel and dinstinctive odour. On account of its consistency-giving properties, Cetiol MM is used in cosmetic emulsions, as well as in stick preparations. Its melting temperation is near to the skin.
Cetiol® MM is a waxy emollient with melting temperature near to skin temperature, imparting body to all skin care formulations. It is a white to light yellowish pelletised wax mass with a fatty feel and distinctive odor. This product has a tube rise melting point of 38-42°C, a myristyl myristate of min. 90%, and a myristyl alcohol of max. 5.0%.
In the original sealed containers the product can be stored for at least one year, protected from moisture at below 30°C.
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: email@example.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online
Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>