Carboxymethyl Chitin

Carboxymethyl Chitin

Description : Chitin,6-(carboxymethy)ether
CAS # : 52108-64-2
Functions  :
 Gel forming
 Hair conditioning
 Skin conditioning
 Viscosity controlling
Characteristics and Application :
Chitin derivatives having carboxyalkyl groups as hydrophilic substituents and alkyl groups as hydrophobic substituents, and polymer micellar carriers comprised of these chitin derivatives, and micelle-like aqueous compositions of these chitin derivatives
As a function of primary and higher order structures of the macromolecule. 
The Chitin and the Chitosan have an excellent characteristic and are used in the medical care field and the functional food field. We are evaluating the application of the Chitin and the Chitosan to the cosmetics field. In this relation, we report on stability, compatibility, safety and availability (the moisturizing, the improvement of skin elasticity, the recovering from wrinkle, the prevention of the electrification and the improvement of the hair quality) in the cosmetics usage by use of the water-soluble carboxymethyl chitin. (author abst.)

Send to this supplier

After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@cosmetics-add.com
2. Tel: +86 592 5365887
3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
4. Send enquiry online 

Want to get more exact suppliers with other cosmetic ingredients?If you are in the market for Cosmetic Ingredients Manufacturers ,please don't hesitate to contact with us. Please feel post an RFQ now>>

You may also be intersted in: